Site Home

18xx Games
18xx Rules Difference List

Click for 18xx Home
You are in: Home > 18xx > 18xx Rules Difference List > Section 5

Red line

| Introduction | Contents | Games | Glossary | Previous page Next page |

5.3 - Must a tile replacement extend existing track?

This is a much-argued point, so references are included. A general principle of all 18xx games is that an upgrade may never destroy existing track. This is to be assumed in everything written below.

There are three common forms of the rule on this:

permissive
Some of the track on the newly-laid tile must be reachable from one of the laying company's station markers by an arbitrarily large train.
restrictive
Some of the newly-created track must be reachable from one of the laying company's station markers by an arbitrarily large train.
semi-restrictive
Some of the newly-created track must be reachable from one of the laying company's station markers by an arbitrarily large train or the value of a city which can be reached by that train changes.

1800 Semi-restrictive.
1812 Restrictive for track tiles, for city upgrades, some track (old or new) must be part of a route for the company.
1824 Permissive.
1825 Restrictive. In addition, a city may only be upgraded if reachable from one of the laying company's station-markers by 'one of the Company's existing Trains' (rule 4.3.2). Two '2' trains can be double-headed to act as a single '3' train for this purpose. (rule 4.5.5). {Following this to the letter raises issues when upgrading some station tiles. For example, London has no new track, while the Birmingham/Glasgow/Manchester tiles have new track for only one station, so a company could only upgrade it if it was using this track. Having talked with Francis Tresham it was clearly not the intention to create such a restriction, so you can consider that his intention was for semi-restrictive upgrades. However, the requirement to be able to reach a station with one of the company's trains still exists.}
1825 with survey parties As for 1825 without them (rule 6.6).
1826 Semi-restrictive.
1827 Jr. Permissive (personal communication to Nick Wedd from Vellani).
1829 The upgrading company must have moved a Survey Party, and the upgraded hex must be free of Survey Parties (rule 43).
1829 Mainline Restrictive. In addition, a city may only be upgraded if reachable from one of the laying company's station-markers by one of the company's existing trains.
1830 Rule 18.1 says permissive. However it is possible to read the restrictions of rule 18.0 as applying to rule 18.1, making the result restrictive. A clarification from Avalon Hill says that the 1830 rule is semi-restrictive. Their own computer version is permissive.
1830BC, 2038 Not applicable.
1831 Permissive (rule 5.2.6.5).
1832 Semi-restrictive.
1835 Restrictive (German rule VII.1). But the author's intention was permissive, and another German ruleset exists. An English translation says permissive (rules 3.1.12-3.1.20).
1837 According to the printed rules, restrictive (rule VI.1). This means that certain tiles can never be laid, and is a mistake. The designer Leonhard Orgler has stated (personal communication to Steve Thomas) that it should be semi-restrictive.
1837SX Semi-restrictive, but there is no requirement for a city value to change.
1838 Rheinland Semi-restrictive.
1841 The original rules were restrictive (rules 4.1.1, 4.1.2). As for 1837, a subsequent clarification from the author states that it should be semi-restrictive.
1842 Restrictive (rule 6.2.3). (Note also rule 6.2.2 restricting upgrades to both coastal and inland cities.)
1844 Permissive (rule XV, bullet-point 7).
1846 Semi-restrictive.
1848 Permissive.
1849v1&3 Restrictive (rule 4.1).
1849v4 Semi-restrictive (rule 4.1).
1850 Semi-restrictive, except that the value of a town or city need not change.
1851, 1856 Semi-restrictive (page 16).
1853, 1853 v2 Permissive; but upgrades only allowed on the company's 'patch'. A brown tile next to a grey tile may not be upgraded (i.e. there can never be two grey tiles adjacent to each other).
1854 Semi-restrictive (rule 5.4).
1858 Semi-restrictive (rule 9.3).
1860 Semi-restrictive. Furthermore, the tile being upgraded must be reachable from one of the laying company's station-markers by one the company's existing trains. Unlike 1825, this additional restriction is not limited to station tiles.
1861 Restrictive for track tiles, for city upgrades, some track (old or new) must be part of a route for the company.
1862 Permissive.
1862EA Permissive (rule.7.6.1).
1865 Sardinia Restrictive (page 22).
1870 Semi-restrictive (page 20).
1873 Super-restrictive. After being laid, all new track on the tile must be reachable from any of the laying company's station markers by an arbitrarily large train.
1876v2 Permissive ('.. use the 1830 rulebook').
1880 Permissive.
1889 Semi-restrictive.
1893 Semi-restrictive.
1895 Permissive.
1898 Permissive (final sentence of section 'Lay or Upgrade Track').
18Ardennes Semi-restrictive.
18C2C Semi-restrictive (last but one paragraph of section 4.7.1).
18Dixie Semi-restrictive.
18EC Semi-restrictive.
18EU Permissive.
18EZ All Levels Permissive.
18FL Semi-restrictive.
18GA A clarification dated 25th June 1998 said restrictive; a later one said semi-restrictive. John David Galt confirmed (28th January 2003) '18AL/GA are actually semi-restrictive'.
18GL Semi-restrictive.
18Mex Semi-restrictive, but there is no requirement for a city value to change.
18MS Semi-restrictive.
18MW Permissive.
18Neb Semi-restrictive.
18NL Permissive.
18NY Permissive.
18PA Semi-restrictive.
18Rhl Rhineland Semi-restrictive.
18Ruhr Permissive.
18Scan Semi-restrictive.
18TN Semi-restrictive.
18US Semi-restrictive.
18VA Semi-restrictive.
18West Semi-restrictive.
Crisis Permissive.
Poseidon There are no tiles in the game.
Steam Over Holland Permissive.

| Introduction | Contents | Games | Glossary | Previous page Next page |

Red line

Mail me Keith Thomasson June 21st 2016